PROGRAM

DAY 1: Thursday, June 9, 2016

 

8:15 - 9:00     Registration

9:00 - 9.15     Acknowledgement of Country – Clarence Slockee

9:15 - 9:30     Welcome Di Weddell Branch Manager OLT

9.30 - 10.00   Networking Roundtable “Developing Global Perspectives in Universities”

10:00-10:15   Save on your airfare and just stay home: Why do you have to be mobile to

be a global citizen? Ignite sessions. Michelle Barker Griffith University

10.15-10.45   MORNING TEA

 

10.45 -11.15  Towards a Gobalised student experience: the mobility journey 2010 – 2025

Keynote Speaker A/ Professor Linda Taylor: PVC International WSU

11:15-12:30   Institutional Approaches to Fostering Global Perspectives

“From Local to Global: Incorporating overseas work and study in the Law School”, Nicola Ross, University of Newcastle.

 

“The impacts of an engineering mobility program on academic development and teaching”, Nick Brown, Joli Price, Alanta Colley, Jenny Turner Engineers Without Borders Australia & Jeremy Smith, Australian National University.

“Outcomes of the nursing centre model as a collaborative approach to service learning in community health Indonesia”, Neti Juniarti, Universitas Padjadjaran, West Java Indonesia & Lana Zannettino, Jeffrey Fuller & Julian Grant, Flinders University.

 

“Allied Health Academicsʼ perceptions of Internationalisation at Home (IaH)”, Olivia Vun, Srivalli Nagarajan, Lindy McAllister & Patrick Brennan, University of Sydney

12:30 –1:15   Lunch

 

1:15 - 1:45    The Critical Global Citizen

Keynote Speaker Prof Angela Hill: Dean, Learning, Teaching & Student Engagement, JCU The Critical Global Citizen

1.45 - 2:45    OLT Project Workshop (Local Global Learning), project findings, sharing resources, participant feedback

Kelsey Halbert, Peta Salter, Elise Howard, Michael Singh, Jinghe Han

2.45 - 3:00   AFTERNOON TEA

 

3.00 – 4:15 Globalisation in Practice

“The Global Canopy: propagating discipline-based global mobility”, Patricia McLaughlin, James Baglin, Andrea Chester, Peter Davis, Swapan Saha, Anthony Mills, Phil Poronnik, Tina Hinton & Roger Hadgraft, RMIT.

“Sharing, engaging and educating: Experience of Australian university students in Fijian and Malaysian classrooms” Vinesh Chandra, Queensland University of Technology.

“To investigate functional outcomes of a cross cultural formal peer to peer mentoring scheme upon higher education studentsʼ cross cultural adaptability”, Kathleen Griffiths, RMIT.

“Fostering global perspectives in a regional context: exploring notions of what it means to be a ʻgoodʼ citizen and teacher through intercultural collaboration in Malaysia”, Deborah Henderson, Queensland University of Technology.

4:45 -5:00 Wrap up of Day 1: One team representative from EPITOME, Local Global Learning & Classroom of Many Cultures.

 

5:15- 6:15 POSTER SESSION and Networking Cocktail Hour

CIS AUSTRALIA (sponsor) overlooking Vivid Spectacular

 

 

DAY 2: Friday, June 10, 2016

8:30 - 9:00     Registration

9:00 - 9:10     Welcome and brief recap day one

 

9.10-9.55      OLT Project Workshop (Classroom of Many Cultures)

 

Greg Downey, Kate Lloyd Rebecca Bilous, Laura Hammersley, Maria Amigo, and Michaela Baker Classroom of Many Cultures project findings, sharing resources, participant feedback 

9.55 - 10:10   The Citizen Scholar: The Challenge of Educating for Global Citizenship Ignite Session Prof James Arvanitakis

 

10.10-10.40   Globalisation in Virtual Environments

“Leveraging digital tools to develop tertiary students' intercultural communication skills”, Sally Parrott, RMIT

 

“Creating cultural storybooks in virtual environments”, Donna Tangen, Queensland University of Technology

 

10:50 -11.10   MORNING TEA

 

11:10-11:40   PACEing Ourselves: Student international experience in the context of professionalisation and community engagement Keynote Speaker Prof Sherman Young 

11:40-12:25   OLT Project Workshop EPITOME project findings, sharing resources, participant feedback.

Tim Hall, Tonia Gray, Anne Power, Son Truong, Benjamin Jomes, Greg Downey, Peter Bailey & Colin Sheringham 

12:25 - 1:05 Achieving Change Through Globalised Perspectives

"The 4Cs of Global Education in Schools: culture, confidence, context, and crowded curriculum” Kate Ferguson-Partick, Ruth Reynolds & Suzanne McQueen, University of Newcastle

“Student mobility as a tool for social change: Creating global citizens throughsocial and environmentally focussed mobility programs”, Julian OʼShea, Westpac Social Change Fellow.

 

1:05 - 1:45 LUNCH

1:45 – 3:00 Globalised Work Integrated and Service Learning 

 

“Theorising capabilities: Service Learning through the lens of Vietnamese metaphors”, Nguyen Thi Hong Nhung, Western Sydney University

 

"Initial teacher education and intercultural competence: Critiquing international programs as a means of increasing the global-mindedness of teacher education students in Australia”, Sean Kearney and Julie Maakrun, University of Notre Dame Australia

 

“Global Citizenship in Work Integrated Learning:Insights from teacher education in remote indigenous communities in Australia”, Julie Dyer, Deakin University

 

“Work integrated service education, research and learning: English-only monolingual universities re-evaluating globally-orientated WISER Learning” Michael Singh, Western Sydney University

 

3:00 - 3:20 Participants shout-out:

 

Developing a community of practice, highlighting specific future ventures (conferences, courses, course materials, projects, research publications, institutionalisation strategies etc.)

 

3:20 - 3:30 Thank you and wrap up:

 

Representative from EPITOME, Local Global Learning & Classroom of Many Cultures (revisit roundtable: the themes covered over the two days). Closing activity.

 

 

Icon for Pdf version of the conference program.

Download program.